Data protection

Basics

This privacy policy applies to all persons using the services of PROOX GmbH, Industriestrasse 41, A-6971 Hard.

We hereby inform you about the type, scope and purpose of the collection and use of your personal data by our company. We respect your privacy and endeavour to comply strictly with the legal requirements for processing your personal data (EU Regulation No. 679/2016 (DSGVO), DSG 2000, DSG 2018 and TKG 2003). All your personal data will be processed on this basis.

By using our services and granting consent within the meaning of this declaration, you confirm that you are 14 years of age or older and are in a position to grant a permissible consent, or that an effective consent of your legal guardian or your custodian already exists.

Information according to Art 13 DSGVO

Your personal data, which is collected when you register for the newsletter or purchase in our webshop, is therefore stored and processed by us for these purposes:

We do not use profiling and automated decisions.

The legal basis for these data processing processes is the fulfillment of our pre-contractual and contractual obligations to you, consents obtained from you, legal, contractual or other legal obligations on our part (e.g. documentation rights and obligations under accounting, tax and customs law, contracts, reporting, litigation) as well as § 96 TKG and our legitimate interests (e.g. the improvement of our customer service, including in the area of direct advertising or the protection of our own legal interests).

The duration of the storage is determined by the duration of our business relationship, the consents you have given and, in addition, by the statutory storage obligations and legal obligations applicable to us. We emphasize that in case of a regular cooperation for our best possible customer service we strive to know your customer wishes already transmitted to us so well that we can satisfy you continuously and permanently.

Our advertising presence

When you access our website, your access data is automatically collected and stored. These access data may include in particular the page called up, the files viewed, the date and time of the call, the user's IP address, data of the calling computer, in particular the browser and operating system, as well as the amount of data and the message of the successful call. This access data is used by us for internal statistical purposes to ensure the security of our offer and to optimize the offer. In case of suspicion of an illegal act, the access data will be evaluated for preservation of evidence.

Contact form

By entering your personal data in one of our contact forms, you consent to the transmission to and storage and processing by us for the duration of the support of this specific inquiry. This applies in particular to your inquiries via contact form, chat and e-mails that you send us. We need this data to process your inquiry and in these cases we also save your IP address for the purpose of securing evidence. This data is stored for as long as it is necessary for the handling of any additional or subsequent questions that you or we may have.

The legal basis for this data processing is your consent, our pre-contractual and contractual obligations towards you, our legitimate interests and legal obligations of all kinds and § 96 TKG.

Newsletter

You are free to subscribe to our newsletter. The registration, for which you must provide your e-mail address and give your consent to receive the newsletter, can only become effective when you confirm a link to the registration, which you will receive by e-mail. In order to be able to provide you with information in the newsletter that is of particular interest to you, we leave it up to you when you register to provide information on specific interests, key dates, locations and regions and the like.

In each newsletter you receive, you will find all the information you need to cancel your subscription. For more information about our newsletters, please contact us at the above mentioned contact options. We will be happy to help you.

The content of our website has been carefully prepared and checked several times. However, we do not assume any liability for the topicality, correctness and completeness of the information provided. Claims for damages due to the use or non-use of the information or through the use of incorrect or incomplete information are excluded. All offers are subject to change and non-binding. We reserve the right to change, supplement or delete the offer or parts thereof without prior notice or to temporarily or permanently discontinue the publication of the website.

The content and programming of our website are protected by copyright and ancillary copyright. Any duplication - even in part - and public reproduction, especially the copying of texts, graphics and photos, is prohibited without our prior written consent.

Transmission to third parties & obligations of processors

Your personal data may be transferred by us to processors (e.g. for our electronic advertising in the form of newsletters) and to third parties necessary for the provision of the services you requested, all of whom have undertaken to comply with the applicable data protection standards.

If compliance with European data protection standards is not possible - for example, because standard contractual clauses, appropriateness decisions or certifications cannot be guaranteed in a specific case - we will inform you in good time and also obtain the necessary consent from you. For further information, please contact us using the contact options listed above.

Within the scope of our business activities we cooperate with the following companies:
AVIBUS Manser e.U., Badgasse 41/12, 6850 Dornbirn, AT
Robert Walch, Letzestraße 1, 6820 Frastanz, AT

We have concluded a corresponding contract with the providers for commissioned data processing.

Cookies & Tracking Services

We use cookies, which are small text elements used to store information in web browsers. Cookies are recognized the next time you visit our website and contribute significantly to speed up loading processes and make the use of our offers more convenient for you. The information recognized and stored by cookies is used to recognize you, but also to analyze your user behavior. They are stored on the server of the respective provider who, as the processor of the order, has committed itself to us to comply with the applicable data protection standards.

After you have visited our website, cookies remain stored on your terminal device unless you refuse to accept them from the outset or unless you actively delete cookies. Actively deactivating cookies can impair the functionality of our web presence for you. You can also prevent the storage of cookies by adjusting your browser software accordingly. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of our website.

You can also prevent the forwarding of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available on the website google.com. However, the plug-in is only available for certain browser programs.

We also use third-party content on our website to make our Internet presence as informative and convenient as possible for you. This includes e.g. Google Maps, RSS feeds or YouTube. For technical reasons, these third-party providers receive your IP address. We have no influence on the use of this data by the third-party provider. In this regard, we refer to the data protection declarations of the respective providers.

Server-Logfiles

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are browser type and browser version, operating system used, referrer URL, host name of the accessing computer, time of the server inquiry. These data cannot be assigned to specific persons. A consolidation of this data with other data sources is not carried out. We reserve the right to check this data subsequently if we become aware of concrete indications of illegal use.

YouTube

We use the provider YouTube to integrate videos. The operator of the pages is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. Where possible, the videos were embedded in the extended data protection mode. However, like most websites, YouTube uses cookies to collect information about visitors to its site. YouTube uses them to collect video statistics, prevent fraud, and improve user experience, among other things.

This also leads to a connection to the Google DoubleClick network. If you start the video, this could trigger further data processing operations. We have no influence on this. For more information about YouTube's privacy policy, please see their privacy policy at: policies.google.com/privacy

Information

You can request information about your personal data stored by us free of charge at any time. As the person concerned, you also have the right to revoke, inform, delete, correct, restrict and transfer your personal data, provided that this is not opposed by any legal obligation on our part to retain it.

For more detailed information on your rights as a data subject, please contact us at the above-mentioned contact options. We will be glad to help you. The Austrian Data Protection Authority (DSB), Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna, is the competent supervisory authority for complaints.

Safety

We have implemented organizational and technical protective measures, which we continuously evaluate and, if necessary, adapt, in order to protect your personal data stored and processed by us.

 

Miscellaneous

Our online offer contains links to Internet pages of other providers. We have no influence on whether these providers comply with the legal data protection regulations. You should therefore always check the data protection declarations offered. We reserve the right to change this data protection declaration at any time and to adapt it to new developments. The new version is valid from the time it is made available on our website.